Tuesday, March 18, 2014
[…] Tuesday, March 18, 2014
Federal DUI Ticket In Virginia Lawyers Driving Influence
If you have been
charged with DUI / DWI which took place on a road owned by the Federal
government, National Park Service land, place on federally owned property,
including military bases or other government-owned lands or roads, such as the
GW Parkway and the Pentagon parking lot then you will be prosecuted in a
Federal court.
Under 36 CFR 4.23
Operating under the influence of alcohol or drugs
"(a) Operating or being in actual physical control
of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1)
Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination
thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or
(2) The
alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more
of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per
210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if State law that applies to
operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol establishes more
restrictive limits of alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath,
those limits supersede the limits specified in this paragraph."
Below is a sample
case of federal DUI in Virginia as interpreted by a lawyer in our firm.
Have you been
charged with federal DUI in Virginia and you are wondering what the penalty is
for federal DUI and need a lawyer to defend you?
Are you concerned